Jojoba oil is not an oil but a wax that is derived from the seeds of
jojoba. It is wonderful in creams because it is similar to camellia oil in that
it does not clog pores (non-comedogenic), absorbing quickly into the skin and
does not go rancid as it has an unlimited shelf life. It is also non-toxic and non-allergenic. Its composition
is very close to sebum (oil) found in our skin.
This sounds too good to be true doesn't? Well it is
and now there is a global shortage of jojoba oil. Jojoba oil is the base for my
perfume flourish, and in most of my creams along with camellia and sweet
almond.
Jojoba oil became popular in the 1970s when
squalene oil from sperm whales was banned from being imported to the US due to the decline of the whale population. Squalene oil found in cosmetics now comes from shark liver oil, although there is a form derived from vegetables. We are seeing the same scenario with jojoba
oil today i.e. lack of supply to meet demand.
Suppliers are now charging up to 4 times as much as last year for jojoba
due to the shortage. I have read different reasons for this from
climate change to scare in the markets to simply more demand and less supply. Please let me know if you happen to know the
reason for this shortage because I would really like to know.

0 comments:
Post a Comment